It looks like your browser is outdated. Some features on this website may not function correctly, please consider updating.
Phone us FREE on
0300 303 3629

The UK Laws relating to those investing in the UK has recently changed

These laws now encourage individuals and businesses by clarification of the processes required. We can advise you on a number of areas.

Innovator Visa

The UK Innovator visa has now replaced the Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa. This visa route is for nationals outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) who wish to set up a business in the UK. Requirements include a business plan and a demonstration that you have the necessary skills, knowledge and experience for structured planning and a potential for job creation. There are requirements on proving access to funds and other mandatory requirements, which we can advise you on along with guiding you through the five-stage process necessary to obtain your visa.


Tier 2 (General) Migrant Worker Visa

This visa allows skilled workers from countries outside the EEA who have received a job from an employer in the UK. Your occupation must be on the Tier 2 shortage occupation list as a result of work force shortages. If you have been offered a position in the UK, your employer must be on the official list of licensed sponsor in order for you to apply to live in the UK. Certain Tier 2 visas can lead to settlement in the UK after five years. The Specters team can advise you based on your personal circumstances, and we will guide you through the complex procedureal and evidential requirements. We will assist you and your sponsor with the application process.


UK Start Up Visa

This visa has now replaced the Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa, servicing those individuals or businesses seeking to establish a business in the UK for the first time. This process follows similar requirements to the Innovator Visa, but there is no requirement to invest a minimum sum.


Investor Visa (Tier 1)

This visa is for those who wish to invest £2 million or more in the UK and subject to the specific requirements being satisfied, it enables applicants to apply for indefinite leave to stay after a qualifying period. We will advise and assist you with setting up your business and obtaining the necessary visa.

At Specters, we provide a full range of business services including advising and assisting you in obtaining the appropriate visa, as well as:

  • Company formation
  • Commercial conveyancing
  • Employment contracts, HR and Grievance Procedures
  • Compliance

In the initial stages, we provide a bridge between your proposed business and the Home Office with a dedicated team to assist you in reaching your objectives with minimal delay.


Sponsorship Licenses

If you are an employer who wants to recruit or retain the services of a non-resident worker to grow your business, you must be licensed to do so by the Home Office. You must comply with all Home Office guidance and up to date legislation, failing which can result in significant financial penalties. The license you need will depend on the type of worker you need to fill your jobs.

This includes:

  • Tier 2 skilled workers with long term job offers
  • Tier 5 skilled temporary workers

Each tier has varying requirements, so it is therefore strongly recommended that a company seeking to obtain a license takes legal advice before doing so. At Specters, we will assist you through the complex procedural and evidential requirements, and assist you with the application process throughout.


Business Visit Visas

If you are employed, or own a business that is based overseas, and need to enter the UK to undertake business activities, you can apply to enter the UK on a Business Visitor Visa. You must be able to demonstrate that you intend to undertake business activities on behalf of your overseas employer or business. You must also be able to demonstrate that you are employed and paid by an overseas entity and are not engaged in other paid work in the UK.

This visa is an alternative to submitting a complex Tier 2 visa application order to carry out basic tasks within the remit of your employment or business. It enables you to enter the UK on a temporary basis for up to 6-12 months, given that you comply with the general visa requirements. You must show that you do not intend to study, undertake employment, marry or receive medical treatment in the UK. You must also be able to show that you can financially support yourself during your stay in the UK. Specters can advise whether your proposed business activities comply with the law and we will provide you with comprehensive legal advice, ensuring that your application meets the legal requirements.


Our Business Immigration Team & How To Get In Touch

Soyab Patel (Partner, Corporate Aspects) and Tracey Atallah (Solicitor, Business Immigration) head our team up and we offer a fixed first interview fee of £50 for up to 30 minutes of advice.

Our offices are in the City of London less than 5 minutes' walk from Farringdon station and we can arrange appointments between 8:30am and 5:30pm, from Monday to Friday.

In order to assist us in providing advice prior to our discussion, please request our questionnaire here, or alternatively you can contact us by using the enquiry form below or calling us on 0300 303 3629.


Send us an enquiry about our business immigration services using this form.
Make An Enquiry

Latest News

Learn about the latest news and updates within the legal industry.

PNLA
The Law Society
SAHCA
AVMA
ISO Accreditation